AWMS

Award Winners

The Australasian Wildlife Management Society congratulates the winners of the different awards that provide support mainly for students but also for early career researchers, researchers and land managers, acknowledging contributions to wildlife management, and fostering relationships with other wildlife organisations around the world.

Caughley Medal

2016    Roger Pech

2015    David Choquenot

2010    Jim Hone

2007    Glen Saunders

2006    John Parkes

2003    Nigel Barlow and Alan Newsome


Caughley Travelling Award

2018    Graham Nugent

2016    Mike Letnic

2014    R. van der Ree

2012    Andrea Byrom

2010    Dave Bowman

2008    Doug Armstrong

2006    Dave Forsyth

2004    Rick Shine

2002    John Parkes

2000    Peggy Rismiller

1998    Jim Hone

1996    David Choquenot


Practical Management Award

2019    David Worsley

2016    Kakapo recovery team

2015    Carolyn Hogg

2014    Mike Butcher


D.W. Cooper Student Thesis Award

2019    Not Awarded

2018    Stuart Dawson

Postgraduate Student Research Award

2019    Brianna Coulter

2017    Laura Tan

2016    Kathryn Strang

2015    Clare Laurence


Honours and Undergraduate Travel Scholarship

2018    Giselle Owens


Best Student Presentation Award

2019    Julie Broken-Brow, with Rebecca French runner-up

2018    James Pay, with Rebecca French runner-up

2017    Sarah Reid-Anderson, with Kyla Johnstone runner-up

2016    Emily Gregg, with Josie Galbraith runner-up

2015    Patrick Garvey, with Melissa Wynn runner-up

2014    Helen Smith

2013   

2012    Helen Smith

2011    Channing Hughes

2010    Catherine Price

2009   

2008   

2007    Siobhan de Little

2006    James Russell & Jennifer Germano

2005    Vicki Stokes

2004    Andrew Stauber

2003    Not awarded

2002    Michelle Walter

2001    Cathy Adderton Herbert

2000    Tony Arthur & Irene Neri-Arboleda

1999    James Ross

1998    Nikki Wight

1997    Ben Reddiex

1996    Scott Thomson

1995    Greg Hood

1994    Sylvana Maas & Lynette McLeod

1993    Lyndall Bromham

1992    Rod Kennett

1991    Wendy Ruscoe

1990    Dirk Pfeiffer

1989   

1988    Bill Ellis

Best Student Poster

2019   John-Michael Stuart

2018   La-Toya Jamieson, with Elspeth McLennan

2017   Hanna Bannister, with Ben Stepkovitch runner-up

2016   Anushika Herath, with Catriona Campbell

2015   Heather Crawford, with Melissa Jensen runner-up

2014   Not awarded

2012   Not awarded

2011   Not awarded

2010   Lucy Bridgeman

2009  

2008  

2007   Jackie Chan

2006   Michelle Wilson

2005   Lisa Evans

2004   Justine Murray (Wildlife Research subscription)

2003   Not awarded

2002   Arlene McDowell

2001   Julia Burnard

2000   Samantha Brown

1999    Tony Arthur

1998    Lee Skerratt & Sally Ollerensha

1997   Karolyne Pickett

Caughley Travelling Fellowship (of the Australian Academy of Science)

2018    Graham Nugent

2016    Mike Letnic

2014    R. van der Ree

2012    Andrea Byrom

2010    Dave Bowman

2008    Doug Armstrong

2006    Dave Forsyth

2004    Rick Shine

2002    John Parkes

2000    Peggy Rismiller

1998    Jim Hone

1996    David Choquenot



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software